Backblaze Policies

Backblaze Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: March 16, 2020
Last Reviewed on: February 12, 2020

This Privacy Notice is for visitors and customers who reside in the State of California. It supplements the information in our general Privacy Notice, in which we describe how we collect and use your personal data, what we do with the collected data, with whom we share the data, how long we store it and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Please also review our Terms of Service and Data Processing Addendum which describe what we can expect from each other when you use our products and services.


Who we are

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
Backblaze, Inc. (“Backblaze”) is a US-headquartered data storage provider that offers two different services:
  • Computer Backup, which provides unlimited cloud backup for individuals and organizations using Macs or PCs (laptops and desktops); and
  • B2 Cloud Storage, which provides low-cost cloud storage for individuals and organizations.

For the collection of personal information from consumers as described below, Backblaze is a business under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

For purposes of the personal information in the files you upload to our platform when using our Computer Backup and B2 Cloud Storage services, Backblaze is a service provider under the CCPA.

As a service provider, Backblaze may not retain, use, or disclose personal information in the files you store with us for any purpose (including a commercial purpose) other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the agreements we have with you. We do not sell personal information in the files you store with us, and we do not retain, use, or disclose personal information in the files you store with us outside the business relationship between you and Backblaze.


The personal information we collect

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
Our website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

Backblaze has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last 12 months.

Categories Examples Collected by Backblaze?
Category A: Identifiers Real name, postal address, email address, Internet Protocol address YES
Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) Name, signature, address, telephone number YES
Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information) NO
Category D: Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies NO
Category E: Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data NO
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement YES
Category G: Geolocation data Physical location YES
Category H: Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information NO
Category I: Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations YES (only for job candidates)
Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records NO
Category K: Inferences drawn from personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes YES, as it relates to Backblaze services a customer uses
Please note that personal information does not include:
  • Publicly available information lawfully obtained from federal, state, or local government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Backblaze obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from you, e.g., through forms you complete or products and services you trial or purchase.
  • Indirectly from you, e.g., from observing your actions on our website.
  • Through third-party data enrichment services, which takes the domain name of an email address and provides us with additional information (phone numbers, titles, address, etc.) about your company or organization if applicable.


Use of your personal information

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
Backblaze may use or disclose the personal information we collect about consumers for the business purposes described here.

Backblaze will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you advance notice.


Who we share your personal information with

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
Backblaze discloses your personal information to third parties for the purposes described here. In the last 12 months, Backblaze has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose described here.

When we disclosed personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the business purpose and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sales of personal information

We do not sell your personal information.


Your rights and choices

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Backblaze disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Backblaze delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will delete, and direct our service providers to delete, your personal information from our records unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech rights, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

California’s "Shine the Light” Law

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us:
The verifiable consumer request must:
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Response Time and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period (up to 90 days) in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain any reasons we may be unable to comply with a request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

We may offer you financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.


Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
We reserve the right to update or replace this Privacy Notice in the future as legal, technical or business developments merit such changes. We will communicate such changes to our Privacy Notice to you via email, social media and other relevant communication channels consistent with the significance of the changes we make.


How to contact us

Backblaze Caret Down Icon
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected] or by contacting us at:

500 Ben Franklin Ct,
San Mateo, CA 94401, U.S.
+1 650-352-3738